Optical Transceivers

1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver

Karono SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 550m transmission distance with MMF. 
Share:
2
  • Overview
  • Features
Description:
Karono SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 550m transmission distance with MMF. 
The transceiver consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit.
All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. 
The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA. 


Applications:

Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications 
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems 
Catalyst Express 500
Metro Ethernet 
Catalyst 35XX Switches 
Catalyst 36XX Switches 
Catalyst 37XX Switches 
Catalyst 38XX Switches 
Industrial Ethernet and Smart Grid 
Catalyst 4500/4500X/4900 Switches 
Catalyst 6500/6800 Series Switches 
Data Center and Blade Switching 
Router 
Appliance
Wireless LAN Controller
  • Compatible for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/ GLC-SX-MM/ SFP-GE-S (Coding as GLC-SX-MMD),support DDM
  • 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850nm wavelength, duplex LC Connector Interface, 550-Meter
  • Fully compliant with the multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) and RoHS
  • Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection, +3.3V single power supply
  • 100% Compatible with Cisco, each transceiver is individually tested on Cisco switches before delivery
Headquarters
Tel: +86-755-36826185
E-mail: service@karono.com
Coolite Pro Brochure

GSD Inquiry Form

×
*
First Name
*
Last Name
 
Company
*
Email Address
*
Phone
 
Zip Code
*
Country
*
Comments